Skip to main navigation Skip to main content Skip to page footer

Master's in Teaching Chemistry — Didactics of the Chemical Sciences

Deepening scientific mastery and didactics in teaching chemistry and the chemical sciences

Chemistry as the Science of Transformations and a Teaching Resource

The IPA's Master's in Chemistry Teaching trains expert educators in chemistry didactics and the chemical sciences, able to transform chemistry teaching in contexts where understanding reactions and substances is fundamental. The programme rests on four inseparable pillars that structure every semester and every academic project.

The first pillar concerns in-depth mastery of chemistry in its theoretical, experimental and applied dimensions. Students develop excellent scientific expertise in general, organic, inorganic and analytical chemistry, while gaining a critical understanding of molecular structures, chemical reactions and contemporary chemical research methods.

The second pillar concerns the didactics of chemistry as a science based on experimentation and observation. Students master modern teaching approaches based on demonstrations, laboratory practicals and molecular modelling, critically assess their relative effectiveness, and develop the ability to design innovative learning sequences rooted in the Burundian and African context.

The third pillar concerns the in-depth study of the applications of chemistry to industry, health and the environment. The IPA emphasises chemistry as a lever for understanding contemporary issues: how the study of reactions and materials develops scientific thinking, strengthens ecological and health awareness, and prepares citizens for Africa's technological and environmental challenges.

The fourth pillar emphasises continuing professional development and the ability to innovate in teaching practice. Graduates are not trained to reproduce existing practices, but to question them, adapt them and create innovative solutions to the real educational problems of Burundian and African schools.

Programme objectives

  • Deepen knowledge of general, organic, inorganic and analytical chemistry;
  • Master chemistry didactics based on experimentation, demonstrations and molecular modelling;
  • Study the applications of chemistry to industry, health and the environment;
  • Design and conduct research in chemistry didactics.

Three Principles of Chemistry Teaching

This programme rests on three principles that shape every course, project and academic interaction.

Principle 1: From the macroscopic to the microscopic — visualisation and experimentation

Recognising that chemistry is studied at several scales: observable macroscopic phenomena, microscopic molecular models and symbolic representations. Students learn to teach chemistry by connecting these three levels, creating environments in which learners observe reactions, handle molecular models and develop deep conceptual understanding. This approach roots chemistry teaching in direct observation and gradual abstraction.

Principle 2: Supporting change in teaching practice

Training not only qualified teachers, but also professionals able to develop scientific and educational practice in their institutions. Our graduates develop the skills to motivate colleagues, implement educational change and contribute to debates on the quality of chemistry teaching at institutional and national level.

Principle 3: Contextual roots and African relevance

Effective chemistry teaching in Africa must respect the industrial, health and environmental realities of the continent. Students develop a teaching practice that addresses the real chemistry issues of Burundi and Africa, uses local materials and phenomena as teaching resources, and prepares citizens to take part in debates on green chemistry and sustainable technological development.

Curriculum Architecture of the Master's

This Master's programme spans two academic years, i.e. four semesters. It totals 120 ECTS credits (European Credit Transfer System), corresponding to about 1,800 hours of academic work combining theoretical courses, seminars, supervised practical work, research projects and classroom placements. Each semester is worth 30 ECTS credits.

The balance between theoretical teaching, laboratory practicals, experimental demonstrations, research projects and professional placements ensures well-rounded and genuinely professional training. To complete the Master's, students must pass all modules, submit an original research thesis on a question of chemistry didactics or the chemical sciences, and defend this work publicly before an academic panel.

Semesters 1-2

Fundamentals and Practice

Students take core courses in general, organic, inorganic and analytical chemistry. They study chemistry didactics, the cognitive psychology of science learning, and qualitative and quantitative research methodologies. Supervised practical work allows systematic classroom observation and the delivery of lessons under the close supervision of a trainer. Students also complete optional modules: green chemistry, electrochemistry, materials chemistry and chemistry teaching.

Semesters 3-4

Research and Educational Innovation

The focus shifts to applied research and independent teaching design. Students carry out a substantial research project (thesis) on a concrete question related to the teaching of chemistry or the chemical sciences in the Burundian or regional context. Examples: how can the understanding of abstract chemical concepts be improved? How can critical scientific thinking be developed? How can green chemistry be integrated into teaching? Specialised seminars allow for in-depth study of themes. Students continue their classroom placements, gradually taking on greater teaching responsibility.

MASTER 1 
SEMESTER 1
    
UEECUECodesHoursCredits
   VHPCMTD/TTTPTPE TGE 
Physical ChemistryAtomic and Molecular SpectroscopyMSEC1101302001020502
Nuclear ChemistryMSEC1102302010020502
Physical ChemistryStrategies and Methodology of Organic SynthesisMSEC1103302001020502
Advanced BiochemistryMSEC1104302001020502
Polymer ChemistryMSEC1105302010020502
Chemistry of Natural SubstancesMSEC1106302001020502
Analytical ChemistryApplied ElectrochemistryMSEC1107302001020502
Separation TechniquesMSEC1108302001020502
Spectroscopic Methods of Chemical AnalysisMSEC1109453001530753
Chemical EngineeringProcess EngineeringMSEC1110302010020502
Chemical Kinetics and CatalysisMSEC1111453001530753
Support CoursesScientific EnglishMSEC1112302010020502
Advanced ComputingMSEC1113301002020502
Applied StatisticsMSEC1114302001020502
TOTAL M1S1  4502904012030075030
MASTER I 
SEMESTER II
    
UEECUECodesHoursCredits
   VHPCMTD/TTTPTPE TGE 
EnvironmentPollution Management and TreatmentMSEC1201453001530753
HydrochemistryMSEC1202453001530753
Soil ChemistryMSEC1203302010020502
Laboratory PracticeLaboratory Techniques IMSEC1204750075501255
Laboratory Techniques IIMSEC1205750075501255
Optional ECUEsEnzymologyMSEC120630255020502
Materials ChemistryMSEC120730255020502
Environmental CommunicationMSEC120830255020502
BioinformaticsMSEC120930255020502
PhytoremediationMSEC121030255020502
PedagogyCurriculum Design and EvaluationMSEC1211302010020502
Inspection and Pedagogical SupportMSEC1212302010020502
Research IExperimental PedagogyMSEC1213302010020502
Research Methodology in DidacticsMSEC1214302010020502
TOTAL M1S2  4502106018030075030
ANNUAL TOTAL (M1)  900500100300600150060
MASTER II
SEMESTER III
    
UEECUECodesHoursCredits
   VHPCMTD/TTTPTPE TGE 
Inorganic ChemistryCoordination ChemistryMSEC2301453015030753
MineralogyMSEC2302302010020502
Food QualityMicrobiological Analysis of FoodMSEC2303302010020502
Nutritional Analysis of FoodMSEC2304302001020502
Sensory Analysis of FoodMSEC2305302010020502
Supervised Research ProjectDocumentation Techniques and SeminarsMSEC2306451530030753
Research Techniques and Methods in the Chemical SciencesMSEC2307302010020502
Elements of Differential PedagogyElements of Differential PedagogyMSEC2308302010020502
School InclusionMSEC2309302010020502
Special DidacticsPedagogy of Integration in Chemistry TeachingMSEC2310302010020502
Teaching Large Groups in ChemistryMSEC2311302010020502
Making Teaching Materials for ChemistryMSEC2312301002020502
Support CoursesSociology of WorkMSEC2313302010020502
Project DevelopmentMSEC2314302010020502
TOTAL M2S3  4502751453030075030
MASTER II
SEMESTER IV
    
UEECUEsCodesHoursCredits
   VHPCMTD/TTTPTPE TGE 
UE116: Teaching and Administrative PlacementsAdministrative PlacementsMSEB2413600060401004
Teaching PlacementsMSEB2414900090601506
UE 117: Research 2 ThesisMSEB24153000030020050020
TOTAL M2S4  4500045030075030
ANNUAL TOTAL (M2)  900275155470600150060

Professional Impact and Scientific Careers

Graduates of the IPA's Master's in Chemistry Teaching go on to diverse careers in the public and private sectors. Many become senior teachers in secondary and higher education institutions, directly applying the innovative approaches they have learned and helping to raise the overall quality of science teaching. Others move into initial or in-service teacher training, working as trainers in teacher training colleges or professional development programmes.

Some graduates take up posts as education officers, curriculum managers or advisers to education ministries and industrial institutions. A few graduates go on to doctoral studies to contribute to fundamental and applied research in chemistry and science didactics. The professional impact extends beyond individual careers: our graduates transform educational practice, create more effective and scientifically rigorous learning environments, and contribute to improving scientific literacy in Africa.

Admission Criteria and Procedure

The Master's in Chemistry Teaching is aimed at experienced chemistry teachers and science professionals who wish to deepen their subject and teaching expertise.

Admission to the IPA's Master's in Chemistry Teaching is based on the three official conditions set by the University of Burundi:

  1. Hold a first-cycle degree. Applicants must hold one of the following qualifications: a Licence or Bachelor's degree awarded by the University of Burundi, or a university degree recognised as equivalent by the National Commission for the Equivalence of Diplomas.
  2. Hold a degree compatible with the chosen specialisation. The degree submitted must correspond to the field of the Master's in Chemistry Teaching applied for, demonstrating adequate prior training in teaching the chemical sciences or related fields (chemistry, natural sciences).
  3. Pass the entrance examination or admission selection. The University of Burundi generally organises a Master's entrance examination according to an academic calendar published each year. The admissions committee assesses applicants on the basis of their academic record, their examination results and their fit with the objectives of the Master's programme.